2023 Sonatina Results
Sublevel 0 Young BeginnerA
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Frances Sung | Whistle Stop Boogie | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | William McCubbins | First Time Sonatina I. Ready, Play | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Jack Kitchens | Whistle Stop Boogie | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Jamie Mesher | Whistle Stop Boogie | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Vincent Pacheco | Whistle Stop Boogie | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 00 PreparatoryA
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Michael Goiman | Bright Red III. Allegro | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Elieen Song | Sonatina in C Major I. Allegro | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Jared Brooksby | Bright Red III. Allegro | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Eleanor Hall | Bright Red III. Allegro | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Alivia Mitsri | Bright Red III. Allegro | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 00 PreparatoryB
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Craig Carlisle | Bright Red III. Allegro | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Quincy Mak | Sonatina in C Major I. Allegro | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Aarad Mamivand | Sonatina in C Major I. Allegro | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Alex Nguyen | Bright Red III. Allegro | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Edward Pacheco | Bright Red III. Allegro | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 01A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Artion Maliqi | A Wild Chase | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Evelyn Mesher | Minuet | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Siri Kanaparti | A Wild Chase | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Changyen Lee | Minuet | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Olivia Sun | Minuet | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 01B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Rayeanne Sun | A Wild Chase | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Ivy Li | Minuet | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Archer Lindsey | A Wild Chase | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Marra Murata | Minuet | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Alexander Murr | A Wild Chase | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 02A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Jaynasshri Prakash Rau | Tarantella Veloce | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Josie George | Tarantella Veloce | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Naomi Jordan | Tarantella Veloce | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 02B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Mia Huang | Sonatina Op. 157 No. 1 II. Tarantella | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Aubrey Yang | Sonatina Op. 157 No. 1 II. Tarantella | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Daphne Augustine | Tarantella Veloce | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Joey Barson | Tarantella Veloce | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | George Cheng | Tarantella Veloce | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 03A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Andrew Gao | Minuet K. 5 | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Olivia Rao | Sonatina in A minor Op. 94, No. 4 I. Allegro Moderato | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Roman Steiner | Sonatina in A minor Op. 94, No. 4 I. Allegro Moderato | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Jasmine Tang | Minuet K. 5 | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 04A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | HsinYi Hsi | Sonatina in A minor | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | James Williams | Sonatina in A minor | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Lilli Peterson | Sonatina in A minor | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Yuri Yokoyama | Sonatina in A minor | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 04B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Chloe Wang | Sonatina in A minor | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Samuel Grellas | Sonatina in A minor | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Addison Hood | Sonatina in A minor | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 05A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Scarlett Lindsey | Romanza | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Elizabeth Iyerusalimets | Sonatine II. Slowly, With Drowsy Movement | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Anna Gwin | Romanza | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Jocelyn M Lu | Romanza | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | John Yoo | Romanza | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 05B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Ryder Mak | Romanza | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Lilian McClain | Sonatine II. Slowly, With Drowsy Movement | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Allie Guptill | Romanza | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Christa Peterson | Romanza | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 06A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Andrew Lee | Sonata in C Major, XVI:10, I. Moderato | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Emma Gao | Sonatina in G Major, Op. 20, No. 1 II. Rondo, Allegretto Tempo di Minuetto | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Joshua Cantin | Sonata in C Major, XVI:10, I. Moderato | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Jonas Wen | Sonata in C Major, XVI:10, I. Moderato | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 06B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Albert Hsu | Sonatina in G Major, Op. 20, No. 1 II. Rondo, Allegretto Tempo di Minuetto | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Ava Yang | Sonata in C Major, XVI:10, I. Moderato | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Madeleine Hirose | Sonatina in G Major, Op. 20, No. 1 II. Rondo, Allegretto Tempo di Minuetto | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Vincent Wang | Sonatina in G Major, Op. 20, No. 1 II. Rondo, Allegretto Tempo di Minuetto | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 07A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Leathan Li | Sonatina Op. 20, No. 3 III Alla Polacca | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Ben Robison | Sonatina Op. 20, No. 3 III Alla Polacca | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Abram Malan | Stompatina | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Yu-Shan Sun | Sonatina Op. 20, No. 3 III Alla Polacca | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Ana Yang | Sonatina Op. 20, No. 3 III Alla Polacca | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 07B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Carter Tindall | Stompatina | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Spencer Crossman | Stompatina | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Maria Ma | Sonatina Op. 20, No. 3 III Alla Polacca | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Amelia Robinson | Stompatina | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 08A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Sophie Hung | Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Alex Rao | Partita No. V I. Preambule | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Angela Ding | Partita No. V I. Preambule | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Pengjia Zhafang | Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 08B
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Darren Liu | Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Sophie Wu | Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Grace Chen | Doctor Gradus ad Parnassum from Children's Corner | 4:30 pm |
Honorable Mention | Zachary Heiss | Partita No. V I. Preambule | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel 09A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Charlie Boushley | Sonata Op. 31, No. 3 IV. Presto con fuoco | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Jared Dorrough | Sonata Op. 31, No. 3 IV. Presto con fuoco | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Nathan Huang | Excursions IV. Allegro molto | 6:00 pm |
Sublevel 10A
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Indigo Della Badia | Sonata No. 3, Op. 46 I. Allegro con moto | 4:30 pm |
2nd Place | Adelyn Bendorf | Sonatine III. Anime | 4:30 pm |
Sublevel Young ArtistA
Award | Student | Piece | Recital |
---|---|---|---|
1st Place | Nathan Li | STUDENT CHOICE | 6:00 pm |
2nd Place | Tristan Boloix | Student Choice | 6:00 pm |
Honorable Mention | Forrest Zeng | Student Choice | 6:00 pm |